C038058 - Cases and Codes
[…] 12
infliction of harm was harmless on this record.
(People v.
Guiton (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1116, 1128-1130.)
II
The trial court defined voluntary intoxication and
instructed that the same was no defense to violating section
273a, subdivision (a).
(CALJIC Nos. 4.20, 4.22.)4
Defendant
complains that the trial court erroneously failed to instruct
sua sponte that voluntary intoxication is relevant to aiding and
abetting liability.
(CALJIC No. 4.21.2.)5
We find no error.
Voluntary intoxication is not a defense to a general intent
crime but is a defense to a specific intent offense.
(§ 22;
People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1128 (Mendoza); People
4
The trial court instructed the jury in the language of
CALJIC Nos. 4.20 and 4.22 as follows: “No act committed by a
person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less
criminal by reason of that condition. In the crimes charged in
counts one, two and three or any lesser included crime, the fact
that a defendant was voluntarily intoxicated is not a defense
and does not relieve him of responsibility for the crime.
“Intoxication of a person is voluntary if it results from