The efficient proximate cause doctrine looks to the quality of the links in the chain of causation. The efficient proximate cause is the predominating cause of the loss." Further discussion of the rule by the 7th Cir. Court in 1912—"When concurring causes of the damage appear, the proximate cause to which the loss is to be attributed is the dominant, the efficient one, that sets the other causes in operation; and causes which are incidental are not proximate, though they may be nearer in time and place to the loss." The California Insurance Code § 530: "[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause. " The North Dakota Code §26.1-32-01; (2003) states: Where the initial cause of loss is excluded by the policy, and there is no separate, independent ensuing cause of loss which would fall within an exception to the exclusion, no coverage is owed.