SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW WRITE
[…] evidence of the restraint's procombative effects. The plaintiff must then show that ‘any legitimate
objectives can be achieved in a substantially less restrictive manner.’”26
21
15 U.S.C.A. § 1. The sherman act ensures that a single company will become a monopoly that controls an entire
industry or market place. See Lion Offer, Monopolistic Sleeper: How the Video Game Industry Fell Asleep to
Realize That EA Was Never en Charge, 8 Duq. Bus. L. Rev. 91, 102 – 103 (2008).
22
See, eg, Texas Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(g) (East 2011) (“[N]othing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
activities that are exempt from the operation of the federal antitrust laws . . . .")
23
Id. at section 15.04.
24
Offir, supra note 29 at 92. The rule prohibits agreements that ultimately inhibit free competition by unreasonably
prejudicing the public marketplace through burdensome restrictions on the rest of the competition. id. at 103
O’Bannion v.