Status Report:
[…] have been “…left to languish in inappropriate and,
sometimes, overly restrictive placements.” The plaintiffs expressed dissatisfaction with the state’s attempts
to develop programs and services for this group,
portraying such efforts “piece-meal and inadequate.”
This lawsuit suit was filed in state rather than federal
court and relies both on state and federal law as its
basis. In particular, the suit claims that the state is violating: (a) New Hampshire law (RSA 171-A:13) which
provides that “every developmentally disabled client
has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and
treatment including psychological, medical, vocational, social, educational or rehabilitative services as
his condition requires to bring about an improvement
in condition within the limits of modern knowledge”;
(b) §1902(a)(8) for waiting listing otherwise eligible
persons and §1902(a)(3) for failing to provide a Fair
Hearing for individuals whose claim for Medicaid services has not been acted upon with reasonable promptness; (c) Title II of the ADA for not having developed