Status Report:
[…] have been “…left to languish in inappropriate and,
sometimes, overly restrictive placements.” The plaintiffs expressed dissatisfaction with the state’s attempts
to develop programs and services for this group,
portraying such efforts “piece-meal and inadequate.”
This lawsuit suit was filed in state court and relied
both on state and federal law as its basis. In particular,
15
Home and Community Services Litigation Status Report: October 9, 2006
the suit claimed that the state violated: (a) New
Hampshire law (RSA 171-A:13) which provides that
“every developmentally disabled client has a right to
adequate and humane habilitation and treatment
including psychological, medical, vocational, social,
educational or rehabilitative services as his condition
requires to bring about an improvement in condition
within the limits of modern knowledge”; (b)
§1902(a)(8) of the Act for waiting listing otherwise
eligible persons and §1902(a)(3) for failing to provide
a Fair Hearing for individuals whose claim for
Medicaid services has not been acted upon with
reasonable promptness; (c) Title II of the ADA for not