Stanske v. Wazee Elec. Co., 722 P.2d 402 (Colo.1986). 2. If the loss involves a "product," is it a product that is used as equipment in new manufacturing? Colorado has a statute of repose for products that qualify as "new manufacturing equipment." C.R.S.A Section 13-80-107. As set forth in the statute, no action can be brought on a claim asserting product liability "more than seven years after such equipment was first used for its intended purpose by someone not engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling or leasing such equipment." The product in question must be "manufacturing equipment," which is defined as: equipment used in the operation or process of producing a new product, article, substance, or commodity for the purpose of commercial sale and different from having a distinctive name, character, or use from the raw