DEFENSES TO SUBROGATION CLAIMS THOMAS M. DUNFORD
[…] real property rather than a product where the injury was caused by the allegedly improper design
and construction of part of the electrical system in which the products, which were not alleged to
be intrinsically defective, were improperly combined by the contractor. Stanske v. Wazee Elec.
Co., 722 P.2d 402 (Colo.1986).
2. If the loss involves a "product," is it a product that is used as equipment in new
manufacturing?
Colorado has a statute of repose for products that qualify as "new manufacturing
equipment." C.R.S.A Section 13-80-107. As set forth in the statute, no action can be brought on
a claim asserting product liability "more than seven years after such equipment was first used for
its intended purpose by someone not engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling or leasing
such equipment." The product in question must be "manufacturing equipment," which is defined
as:
equipment used in the operation or process of producing a new product, article,
substance, or commodity for the purpose of commercial sale and different from