Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] 5.
Provisions Affecting Subordination of Tax Liens—§ 701(a)
Bankruptcy Code section 724(b) provides for the subordination of tax liens to pay
among other things, secured claims and administrative expenses. See 11 U.S.C. § 724(b).
Former section 724(b)(1) granted first priority to holders of allowed claims that were
secured by a lien on the property that also was subject to a tax lien. See 11 U.S.C.
§ 724(b)(1). The Act amends section 724(b)(1) to provide that tax liens arising in
35
connection with ad valorem taxes will not be subordinated to the payment of secured
claims. Amended section 724(b)(1) provides:
(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a
lien that is not avoidable under this title (other than to the extent that there
is a properly perfected unavoidable tax lien arising in connection with an
ad valorem tax on real or personal property of the estate) and that secures
an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be
distributed—
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on
such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to
such tax lien[.]
11 U.S.C. § 724(b)(1) (as amended).
Perhaps more problematic is the section that essentially re-orders the priority for
the payment of chapter 11 administrative expenses in cases that have been converted to
chapter 7. Former section 724(b)(2) granted second priority over tax liens to holders of
allowed administrative expense claims under section 507(a)(1). Such claims included
chapter 11 administrative expenses incurred during chapter 11 cases that are later
converted to chapter 7. Amended section 724(b)(2) makes it clear that chapter 11
administrative expenses, except for certain employee claims, will no longer receive
second priority under section 724(b)(2). Amended section 724(b)(2) provides:
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section
507(a)(1) (except that such expenses, other than claims for wages, salaries,
or commissions that arise after the filing of a petition, shall be limited to
expenses incurred under chapter 7 of this title and shall not include
expenses incurred under chapter 11 of this title), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3),
507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of
the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax
lien[.]
11 U.S.C. § 724(b)(2) (as amended).
Finally, the Act adds a new paragraph (e) to section 724:
(e) Before subordinating a tax lien on real or personal property of the
estate, the trustee shall—
(1) exhaust the unencumbered assets of the estate; and