Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] Although this section removes investment bankers and their employees and
attorneys from per se disqualification, it might cause courts to scrutinize more closely
investment banker retentions. The former law drew a three-year line on per se
disqualification for investment bankers of securities that are not outstanding. See 11
U.S.C. § 101(14)(C) (former). To the extent some courts might have viewed the three-
47
year line as a safe harbor for older transactions, the amendment could open the door to
more serious scrutiny.
B.
Compensation of Professionals
1.
Amendments to Section 328--§ 1206
Bankruptcy Code section 328 provides that "[t]he trustee or a committee
appointed under Bankruptcy Code section 1102 . . . with the court's approval, may
employ . . . a professional person . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of
employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, or on a contingent fee basis." 11
U.S.C. § 328(a).
The Act confirms that a trustee may employ a professional person on a fixed and
percentage fee basis by adding "on a fixed or percentage fee basis" just before "or on a
contingent fee basis." 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (as amended). Courts use the terms