Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] ability to pursue a preference. Now, a business debtor cannot avoid transfers of less than
$5,000. Oddly, this "jurisdictional minimum" is made an affirmative defense rather than
an element of the trustee's case in chief. The Act adds Paragraph (9) to subsection
547(c):
(c) The trustee may not avoid under this section a transfer—
***
(9) if, in a case filed by a debtor whose debts are not primarily
consumer debts, the aggregate value of all property that constitutes or is
affected by such transfer is less than $5,000.
10
4.
Venue in Preference Proceedings-- § 410
The Act amends 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) to provide that a trustee may commence a
preference action "to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $1,000 or
a consumer debt of less than $15,000, or a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a
noninsider of less than $10,000, only in the district court for the district in which the
defendant resides." (emphasis added).
5.
Expansion of Time to Perfect a Transfer-- § 403
Bankruptcy Code section 547(e)(2) governs when a transfer is made for purposes
of Bankruptcy Code section 547(b). The former law provided that a transfer was made at