Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] authorize the utility to terminate service probably will control.
7
Given the utilities' ability to terminate service, debtors that cannot reach
agreements with utilities will have to attempt to preempt termination by seeking relief
from the bankruptcy court within the first 30 days of the case. It may not be easy for
debtors that successfully preempt termination to have the court modify proposed
adequate assurance payments, however. The section sets forth certain facts that the court
cannot consider when determining whether to modify an adequate assurance payment.
Section 366(c)(3)(B) provides:
In making a determination . . . whether an assurance of payment is
adequate, the court may not consider . . . (i) the absence of security before
the date of filing of the petition; (ii) the payment by the debtor of charges
for utility service in a timely manner before the date of filing of the
petition; or (iii) the availability of an administrative expense priority.
In addition to the amendment discussed above, according to section 366(c)(4), the
utility will be permitted to "recover or set off against a security deposit provided to the
utility by the debtor before the date of filing the petition without notice or order of the
court."
D.
Preferences
1.
The DePrizio Fix-- § 1213
The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 (the "1994 Reform Act") amended
Bankruptcy Code section 550 to overrule Levit v. Ingersoll Rand Fin. Corp. (In re
DePrizio), 874 F.2d 1186, 1187 (7th Cir. 1989). DePrizio addressed the issue of the