Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] the goods or the proceeds thereof. This appears to be a cross reference mistake and
probably should have referred to section 507(b) rights.
H.
Statutory Liens
1.
Purchasers for Adequate and Full Value-- § 711
The Act adds a somewhat obscure "except" clause to section 545(2)--the section
authorizing the trustee to strong-arm certain statutory liens. Under existing law
unrecorded tax liens could be avoided, of course, but even recorded federal tax liens may
under some court decisions lose to a trustee because section 6323 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986 allows (with respect to certain kinds of property listed in 26 U.S.C. §
6323(b)) "[a] person who for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth,
acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under
local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice" 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6), to
defeat a recorded tax lien if he is without actual notice of the lien. The intent of the
amendment appears to be to prevent the bankruptcy trustee from "stepping into the
shoes" of this kind of purchaser under the statutory lien strong-arm power.