Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] B.
Issues Affecting Plan Confirmation
1.
New Exclusivity Period in Small Business Cases-- § 437
Before the Act, a small business debtor (of which there were virtually none, since
the current small businesses provisions were both unattractive and elective) had the
exclusive right to file a plan until 100 days after the date of the order for relief. See 11
U.S.C. § 1121(e)(1)(former). In small business cases, a plan must have been filed in any
event, be it by the debtor or another party in interest, within 160 days after the date of the
order for relief. See 11 U.S.C. § 1121(e)(2)(former). The exclusivity deadline could be
extended for cause under former Bankruptcy Code section 1121(e)(3)(B) only if the
debtor demonstrated that "the need for an increase is caused by circumstances for which
the debtor should not be held accountable." 11 U.S.C. § 1121(e)(3)(B) (former).
The small business provisions are no longer optional, according to amended
section 1121, if no committee has been appointed or the court determines that the
committee is inactive. Thus, all business debtors with $2 million or less in debt (other