Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] (a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a
tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to
enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a
tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable
nonbankruptcy law.
11 U.S.C. § 511(a) (as amended).
It is unclear whether "the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law" is
the default rate. This issue is particularly interesting where the tax claim is secured and
reinstated in a chapter 11 case under section 1124(2). New section 511(b) provides that if
taxes are to be paid under a confirmed plan, "the rate of interest shall be determined as of
the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed." This revision does not take into
account that in some cases, the effective date of the plan is long after confirmation.
2.
Time and Manner of Payment of Tax Claims Under a Plan--§ 710
Before the Act, one of the requirements for confirmation of a plan was that the