Butler-Klee Article on Legislation
[…] acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under
local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice" 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6), to
defeat a recorded tax lien if he is without actual notice of the lien. The intent of the
amendment appears to be to prevent the bankruptcy trustee from "stepping into the
shoes" of this kind of purchaser under the statutory lien strong-arm power.
It is unclear whether the amendment will accomplish this assumed objective.
Amended section 545(2) provides:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the
debtor to the extent that such lien—
***
2
Section 546(c) should refer to section 507(b) instead of 507(c). Section 507(b) provides: "If the trustee, under
section 362, 363, or 364 of this title, provides adequate protection of the interest of a holder of a claim secured by