state of north carolina - Office of Administrative Hearings
[…] based on so many unexplained and undisclosed acts of misusing State property.
20
9.
In addition, Petitioner’s conduct clearly violates various State statutory provisions;
and it also is willful violation of written work rules, although statutory violation alone is enough.
See, e.g., In re Gregory v. N.C. Dep’t of Revenue, 93 N.C. App. 785, 786, 379 S.E.2d 51, 52 (1989)
(“[p]etitioner’s conduct being forbidden by statute[,] a work rule to the same effect was
unnecessary”).
10.
In this case, the statutes most implicated by Petitioner’s misconduct are N.C.G.S. §§
143-32 and 143-58.1.
11.
Under section 143-32(a), any person who expends appropriated State monies “for any
purpose other than that for which the money was appropriated and budgeted” is liable to the State for
sums so expended. Willful diversion, misuse or unapproved expenditure of such funds exposes the
person to prosecution for a Class 1 misdemeanor, under section 143-32(b). A person’s conviction of
such an offense constitutes “sufficient cause for . . . dismissal from employment by the Governor
upon 30 days’ notice in writing to such offender.” Id.
12.
The State Telephone Network does not receive its appropriations from the General
Assembly for personal long-distance phone calls by State employees; nor were travel vouchers in the
amount of $ 1,250 -- obtained by Petitioner because of the airline’s reported loss of the State-owned