the quest for justice 2005 - Washington Association of Prosecuting
[…] She moved to dismiss this second charge for violation of the speedy trial rule. Her motion was denied and she was found
guilty. Fladebo, 113 Wn.2d at 391.
Fladebo acknowledged the Peterson rule, but the court held the standard did not apply to the facts because the two
different charges arose from “different jurisdictions with separate prosecutorial responsibilities.” Fladebo, 113 Wn.2d at
392. Fladebo’s DWI charge was heard in municipal court, and the municipal court had exclusive jurisdiction over that
charge. RCW 3.46.030 (“A municipal department shall have exclusive jurisdiction of matters arising from ordinances of
the city....”). The illegal possession charge was heard in superior court where it was prosecuted by the county prosecutor
on behalf of the state.
The facts in this case are distinguishable from the facts of Fladebo. Defendant’s two charges were prosecuted by the