the quest for justice 2005 - Washington Association of Prosecuting
[…] challenged for first time on appeal; Held: “intent” is a case-created necessary element of robbery, but
under Kjorsvik post-verdict liberal construction rule, “unlawful” sufficiently gives notice of intent,
conviction affirmed) —
ISSUE ONE
…All essential elements of a crime, statutory or otherwise, must be included in a charging document in order to afford
notice to an accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him.
This conclusion is based on constitutional law and court rule. Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides in part:
In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, ...
U.S. Const. amend. 6 provides in part:
In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall ... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; ...
CrR 2.1(b) provides in part that
the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the
offense charged.
Although our robbery statute, RCW 9A.56.190, does not include an intent element, our settled case law is clear that