procedures and guidelines - Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund
[…] There are five circumstances in which conduct by a claimant or victim may reduce or bar an
award under the Compensating Victims of Crime Act: (1) the claimant is criminally responsible
for the crime; (2) a person who is criminally responsible for the crime will unjustly benefit from
an award; (3) the victim failed to promptly report the crime; (4) the victim failed to cooperate
with law enforcement; and (5) the victim contributed to his injuries. Each of these bases for
reducing or denying benefits is discussed below.
(1)
Criminal Responsibility For Crime
Subsection B of § 19.2-368.4 provides:
A person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is
based, or an accomplice or accessory of such person, shall not be eligible to
receive an award with respect to such claim.
Note that the statute completely bars any recovery by a principal, accomplice, or
accessory to the crime underlying a claim. The statute explicitly states that such persons
are ineligible for an award.
Survivors of homicide victims stand in the shoes of the victims with respect to criminal
conduct. If the victim was a principal, accomplice, or accessory to the crime, his
survivors may not receive an award. This is true even if the survivors personally engaged
in no illegal activity.
Illustrations
Y robs a bank. Y’s brother, Z, does not participate in the actual robbery, but Z helps plan
the robbery and supplies weapons to Y. During the robbery, Y is shot by X, one of Y’s
accomplices. Y flees the bank and later dies at Z’s home, where he was hiding from the
police. Z files a claim for Y’s funeral expenses. Z is ineligible for an award as he is an
accessory to the crime that led to Y’s shooting.
Y pulls a knife on X and robs him. X defends himself by shooting Y. Y dies, and X is
charged with involuntary manslaughter. Y’s grandmother files for funeral expenses. The
grandmother’s claim will be denied, because Y was committing the crime upon which the
claim was based.
(2)
Unjust Benefit to a Criminally Responsible Person
The Fund cannot make an award that would directly and unjustly benefit a person who is
criminally responsible. § 19.2-368.4(A)
25
The Fund will not deny an award on the grounds of unjust benefit based solely on the
presence of the offender in the claimant or victim’s household at the time of the award.
(Subsection (b)(7) of 42 U.S.C. § 10602 provides that in order to be eligible for federal funding, state