procedures and guidelines - Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund
[…] Commonwealth’s Attorney’s offices. Types of non-cooperation may include refusal to
talk with police officers or sheriff’s deputies, refusal to cooperate in prosecution of the
crime incident, and providing misinformation to law-enforcement agencies.
(5)
Victim’s Contribution to Injuries
(a)
Statutory Standards
When determining the amount of an award, the Commission must determine
whether, because of his conduct, the victim of a crime contributed to the infliction
of his injury. The Commission shall reduce the award or reject the claim
altogether, in accordance with such determination. § 19.2-368.12(C)
In 1998, the General Assembly amended § 19.2-368.6 by adding subsection D,
which provides that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the claimant did
not contribute to and was not responsible for the infliction of his injuries.”
In addition, the Commission may disregard a victim’s responsibility for his own
injury altogether, if the records show the victim was trying to prevent a crime
from occurring in his presence or trying to apprehend a person who committed a
crime in his presence.