procedures and guidelines - Criminal Injuries Compensation Fund
[…] enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational
institution) is presumed to be dependent upon a parent.
A child over the age of 18 (or under 23 years old if enrolled as a
full-time student in any accredited educational institution) is
presumed to be wholly dependent upon a parent if he is mentally or
physically incapacitated from earning a livelihood. § 65.2-515(A)(3)
18
c.
Parents
Parents in destitute circumstances are presumed to be wholly
dependent for support upon a deceased victim, provided there are no
other total dependents (such as spouses or children) under § 65.2515. See subsection A(4) of § 65.2-515.
4.
Other Dependents
Subsection (A)(5) of § 19.2-368.4 provides that “any other person legally
dependent for his principal support upon a victim of a crime who dies as a
result of such crime” is eligible for an award. In addition, a person legally
dependent for his principal support upon a person who dies as a direct
result of trying to prevent a crime or attempted crime from occurring in his
presence, or trying to apprehend a person who had committed a crime is
eligible for an award.