ETHICS FOR THE TAX ATTORNEY
[…] or client in matters relating to the IRS.78 Furthermore, the practitioner “may not unreasonably
delay the prompt disposition of any matter before the [IRS].”79
As do most state Bar associations (and for that matter the Model Rules),80 Circular 230
even contains a provision for fees that a practitioner may charge. Section 10.27 states that a
practitioner “may not charge an unconscionable fee for representing a client in a matter before
the [IRS].”81 It further mandates that a contingent fee82 may not be charged for preparing an
76
See id. at §10.32.
77
31 C.F.R. Part 10, §10.21. Additionally, the practitioner has to inform the client of the potential consequences
under the Code and Regulations for the noncompliance, etc.
31 C.F.R. Part 10, §10.22(a). There is a presumption of due diligence “if the practitioner relies on the work
product of an other person and the practitioner used reasonable care in engaging, supervising, training, and
evaluating the person, taking proper account of the nature of the relationship between the practitioner and the
person.” Id. at §10.22(b).
78
79
Id. at §10.23.
80
See ABA Model Rule 1.5.
81
Id. at §10.27(a).
15
original tax return or for providing any advice relating to certain positions taken on a return.83
Practitioners are also prohibited under these rules from representing a client if there is a conflict