ETHICS FOR THE TAX ATTORNEY
[…] that one must follow in addition to the others described in this article. These rules are prescribed
in an annual publication affectionately known as Circular 230.73 The relevant rules are
applicable to practitioners74 which includes attorneys, C.P.A.’s, enrolled agents and other
qualifying individuals.75 This is an unusual circumstance as it appears persons other than just
attorneys may practice before the IRS, thus these rules are applicable to more than just attorneys.
66
ABA Model Rule 3.1 (Comment [2]).
67
See ABA Model Rule 1.5.
68
See ABA Model Rule 1.10.
69
See ABA Model Rule 1.11.
70
See ABA Model Rule 1.14.
71
See ABA Model Rule 2.2.
72
See ABA Model Rule 3.2.
31 C.F.R. Part 10, §10.0, et. al. Section 10.0 defines the scope of the regulations: “This part contains rules
governing the recognition of attorneys, [CPA’s], enrolled agents, and other persons representing taxpayers before
the [IRS]. Subpart A…sets forth rules relating to the authority to practice before the [IRS]; subpart B…prescribes
the duties and restrictions relating to such practice; subpart C…prescribes the sanctions for violating the regulations;
subpart D…contains the rules applicable to disciplinary proceedings…”
73
74
31 C.F.R. Part 10, §10.2(e).
75
See 31 C.F.R. Part 10, §10.3(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e).
14
However, the rules make clear that these regulations do not allow a non-attorney to practice
law.76
The duties and restrictions relating to practice before the IRS include a variety of