ETHICS FOR THE TAX ATTORNEY
[…] One of the many duties that a practitioner has before the IRS is to adhere to what is
termed in the regulations as “best practices for tax advisors.”87 In general, “tax advisors should
provide clients with the highest quality representation concerning Federal tax issues by adhering
“Continent fee” is defined “[for] purposes of this section…[as] any fee that is based, in whole or in part, on
whether or not a position taken on a tax return or other filing avoids challenge by the [IRS] or is sustained either by
the [IRS] or in litigation.” Id. at §10.27(b). An example includes “any fee arrangement in which the practitioner will
reimburse the client for all or a portion of the client’s fee in the event that a position taken on a tax return or other
filing is challenged by the [IRS] or is not sustained, whether pursuant to an indemnity agreement, a guarantee,
rescission rights, or any other arrangement with a similar effect.” Id. at §10.27(b).
82
83
See id. at §10.27(b)(2).
84
Id. at §10.29.
85
Id. at §10.29(a).
86
See id. at §10.29(b)(1), (2), and (3).
87
See generally, id. at §10.33.
16
to best practices in providing advice and in preparing or assisting in the preparation of a