Slip Copy - Bankruptcy Litigation Blog
[…] de Die go Shopping Center, 911 F.2d at 824. [FN6] Because of his role as representative of the
public interest, the UST is not required to demonstrate any concrete pecuniary injury to exercise
his standing under § 307 of the Code. Revco, 898 F.2d at 500. For example, the Sixth Circuit has
held that a United States trustee had standing to appeal a bankruptcy court decision not to
appoint an examiner under 1104(b)(2) because the public interest is a sufficient stake to confer
standing upon the UST. [FN7] Id.
Wells Fargo's argument that § 586 circumscribes the UST's authority under § 307 contradicts
the express language of § 307. Section 307 specifically provides that "[t]he United States trustee
7
may raise and appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title...." 11
U.S.C. § 307 (emphasis added). In enacting § 307, Congress did not limit the issues which the
United States trustees may raise to those specifically enumerated in § 586. Rather, Congress used