See North Carolina Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cully’s Motorcross Park, Inc., ___ N.C. App. ___, 725 S.E.2d 638, 640 at FN 1 (2012); thus, this manuscript will catch up with modern nomenclature in discussing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1claims. 12 case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 adds additional teeth to the remedy by affording the trial court discretion to award attorney fees where the court determines that “[t]he party charged with the violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of the suit.” The North Carolina Supreme Court has described N.C. Gen. Stat. 75-16 as a “hybrid” statutory remedy that is broader than its common law counterparts, i.e., both punitive and remedial, but neither wholly tortious nor wholly contractual in nature. Marshall v.