Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 339 N.C. 338, 349, 452 S.E.2d 233, 249 (1994). However, such a party may not recover punitive damages for both tortious conduct and recover treble damages for a UDPA violation based on the same conduct. United Laboratories, Inc. v. Kuykendall, 102 N.C. App. 484, 493, 403 S.E.2d 104, 110 (1991) aff'd, 335 N.C. 183, 437 S.E.2d 374 (1993) (holding that a plaintiff must elect between punitive damages and compensatory damages that are trebled pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-20 (“A claimant must elect, prior to judgment, between punitive damages and any other remedy pursuant to another statute that provides for multiple damages.”) The Kuykendall case provides perhaps the most comprehensive analysis of the interplay between common law and statutory recoveries available under North Carolina law and the resulting issues concerning election of remedies.