A Proposed Integrated Framework for 527 Regulation
[…] “527s”) that may receive such gift tax exempt contributions.83 The section was enacted to
resolve surfacing controversy regarding the taxability of political contributions under the scheme
77
IRC § 102(a).
Hugh K. Webster & Heidi K. Abegg, , Lobbying and Political Expenditures, 613-3rd TAX MGMT. PORT. A39 (BNA) (2002); Lloyd H. Mayer, The Much Maligned 527 Institutional Choice, 87 B.Y.U. L. REV. 625, 640
(2007).
79 IRC § 527(d)(1).
80 IRC § 2501(a)(1).
81 Id.
82 IRC § 2501(a)(4).
83 Pub L. No 93-625, 88 Stat. 2108 (1975) codified at 26 U.S.C. § 527.
78
13
set forth above84 and now, along with the § 2501(a)(4) gift tax exemption, controls the tax
treatment of political contributions.85 The section defines a “political organization” as “a party,
committee, association, fund or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and
operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making
expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.”86 “‘[E]xempt function’ means the function of
influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any
individual to any Federal, State, or local public office. . . .”87 The definition is quite broad and