brief - Washington Defender Association
[…] ARGUMENT
I.
WASHINGTON LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE A DISTRICT
COURT TO IMPOSE A 365 DAY SETNENCE FOR A GROSS
MISDMEANOR; RATHER, THE JUDGE MAY IMPOSE ANY
AMOUNT OF TIME UP TO A MAXIMUM PERIOD OF 365
DAYS.
A.
An Overview of Misdemeanor Sentencing Statutes Makes Clear
That A District Court Is Not Required To Impose a 365 Day
Sentence On A Gross Misdemeanant.
1. RCW 9.92.020 Prescribes The Punishment Of A Gross
Misdemeanor When Not Fixed By Statute, And Does Not
Require A 365 Day Sentence.
Third degree theft is a gross misdemeanor, and its penalty is not set
forth in the statute defining that crime. RCW 9A.56.050.1 RCW 9.92.020
sets forth the penalty for gross misdemeanors when no other statute
specifically defines the penalty.2
It reads:
Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor for which no
punishment is prescribed in any statute in force at the time of
conviction and sentence, shall be punished by imprisonment in the
county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than
one year, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than
five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
1
RCW 9A.56.050 (1) defines the elements of third degree theft, and RCW 9A.96.050
simply states that “[t]heft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.”
2
For example, RCW 9.92.020 might not apply to the gross misdemeanor of driving under