brief - Washington Defender Association
[…] [t]he judges of the district and municipal courts…authority to defer or
suspend a sentence and place a defendant upon probation for a period
for a period not to exceed two years. The court may revoke or modify
its order suspending the imposition or execution of sentence at any time
prior to terminating probation.
Legislative history: SB 3185 C 156 L 83.
Effective February 29, 1984, the legislature also gave superior courts
the power to impose probation “for up to two years, or for up to the maximum
imposable prison term, whichever is longer. (legislative history: HB 1166, C 46
L 84), RCW 9.95.210 (1984).
29
Page
the length of her gross misdemeanor sentence. RCW 3.66.067 allows a
district court to “place the defendant on probation for a period of no
longer than two years and prescribe the conditions thereof” regardless of
whether the court suspends or defers the defendant’s sentence. RCW
3.66.068 states a district court has authority over a defendant for two
years beyond sentencing for all gross misdemeanors other than DUI.5
II. The Trial Court Must Consider All Relevant Factors, Including