Kaufman v. Jesser - Boston Legal Malpractice Lawyer
[…] Rule 37(b)(2)(C), Ariz.R.Civ.P, if an adverse party wilfully fails to answer interrogatories,
especially after that party has been ordered to do so;8 and the considerations of the continued
use of a high-priced veterinary expert, the risks associated with disclosing a different liability
expert late in the litigation, or not using one at all. The Court finds that Kaufman must use a
standard-of-care expert in this case in order to establish a prima facie case on Jesser's duty to
Kaufman, any breach of that duty and causation.
C. Statute of Limitations
Arizona Revised Statute § 12-542(1), (3) prescribe a two-year limitations period "[f]or
injuries done to the person of another including causes of action for . . . malpractice[,]" and "[f]or
trespass for injury done to . . . the property of another." Kiley v. Jennings, Strouss &
Salmon, 187 Ariz. 136, 139, 927 P.2d 796, 799 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1996). "The determination of