Amicus Curiae Brief for Guijosa Case
[…] requested the protective order in August 2006.
70
Guijosa v. Dominguez-Garcia
Amici Curiae Brief
Case Number A116001
Page 20
reason, the trial court’s rationale is not supported by the California statute
because the statute has no time requirement.
Currently, every state in the country provides for some form of
protective order for victims of domestic violence. Eleven states mandate
that the court may not make a ruling based solely on the time between the
most recent act of domestic abuse and the filing of the petition for a
protective order.71
Alaska Stat. § 18.66.110(d) (2006) (“A court may not deny a petition for
an ex parte protective order… solely because of a lapse of time between an
act of domestic violence and the filing of the petition”). Burns Ind. Code
Ann. § 34-26-5-13 (2006) (“A court may not deny a petitioner [a protective
order] … solely because of a lapse of time between an act of domestic or
family violence and the filing of a petition”). N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 173B:5 (2006) (“the court shall not deny the plaintiff protective orders based
solely on a lapse of time between an act of domestic violence and the filing
of a petition, provided that the underlying act presents a credible threat to
the plaintiff’s current safety”).