Amicus Curiae Brief for Guijosa Case
[…] the plaintiff’s current safety”). Utah Code Ann. § 30-6-4.4 (2006) (“The
court may not deny a petitioner relief requested pursuant to this chapter
solely because of a lapse of time between an act of domestic violence or
abuse and the filing of the petition for an order of protection”). Wyo. Stat.
§ 35-21-103 (2006) (“The court shall not deny a petitioner relief requested
pursuant to this act solely because of a lapse of time between an act of
domestic abuse and the filing of the petition for an order of protection”).
Mont. Code Ann., § 40-15-102 (2006) (“If a petitioner is otherwise entitled
to an order of protection, the length of time between the abusive incident
and the petitioner’s application for an order of protection is irrelevant”).
Wis. Stat. § 813.12 (2006) (“the judge or circuit court commissioner shall
consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of
abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision
solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of