Amicus Curiae Brief for Guijosa Case
[…] court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the
following: … When the last incident of abuse, threat of harm, or
commission of a sexually oriented offense occurred or other relevant
information concerning the safety and protection of the petitioner or other
protected parties”). However, there are eleven other factors for the court to
consider when deciding to modify or terminate a protection order.
Moreover, this factor – i.e., when the abuse occurred – is not listed as one
the court may consider when initially granting a protection order. Va. Code
Ann. § 16.1-253.1 (2006) (emphasis added) (“Upon the filing of a petition
alleging that the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of
time, subjected to family abuse, the court may issue a preliminary
protective order against an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the
health and safety of the petitioner or any family or household member of
the petitioner”). The statute does not define what “a reasonable period of
time” is, and therefore it appears to be at the discretion of the court.
But see Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.710 (2006) (emphasis added) (“Any person
who has been the victim of abuse within the preceding 180 days may