Amicus Curiae Brief for Guijosa Case
[…] Mont. Code Ann., § 40-15-102 (2006) (“If a petitioner is otherwise entitled
to an order of protection, the length of time between the abusive incident
and the petitioner’s application for an order of protection is irrelevant”).
Wis. Stat. § 813.12 (2006) (“the judge or circuit court commissioner shall
consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of
abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision
solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of
time since the relationship ended”). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3602 (2006)
(emphasis added) (“The court shall issue an order of protection … if the
court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the
following: 1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence. 2.
The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past
year or within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause
exists to consider a longer period”). Note that in Arizona the court has the
discretion to consider acts of violence that are more remote than one year,
71
Guijosa v. Dominguez-Garcia
Amici Curiae Brief
Case Number A116001
Page 21
Since California’s DVPA does not include a recency requirement,
judges should not impose one.