introduction - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
[…] 148
See MODEL PENAL CODE § 5.05 (1).
149
See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-51 (providing that attempt is a crime “of the
same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted”); DEL. CODE ANN.
tit. 11, § 531 (providing that “[a]ttempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade
and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting”);
HAW. REV. STAT. § 705-502 (providing that attempt is a crime “of the same grade and
degree as the most serious offense which is attempted”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-41-5-1(a)
(West 1991) (providing that an “attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of
the same class as the crime attempted”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 629:1(IV) (1990) (“The
penalty for attempt is the same as that authorized for the crime that was attempted”). An
147
- 41 -41 PROBATIVE FUNCTION
41
While these developments are seemingly unrelated, the preceding analysis
suggests they complement one another. Whereas the first trend expands the
basis of liability for incomplete offenses, the second adjusts the burden of