Legal Authorities Index
[…] deposit such amount in a separate account in a bank (as defined in section 581), and shall keep the amount
of such taxes in such account until payment over to the United States. Any such amount shall be designed
as a special fund in trust for the United States, payable in the United States by such person as trustee.
38. Internal Revenue Code general application definitions for "State" and "United States", approximated if
not precise in title 26 of the United States Code, apply only to territories under Congress' Article IV
legislative jurisdiction, as found at 26 USC § 7701(a):
(9) UNITED STATES. -- The term "United States" when used in a geographical sense includes only the
States and the District of Columbia.
(10) STATE. -- The term "State shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such
construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.
39. Title 26, United States Code, section 7804(b) [edited for clarity]:
(b) PRESERVATION OF EXISTING RIGHTS AND REMEDIES. -- Nothing in [the Internal Revenue
Code [Vol. 68A, Statutes at Large (1954), as amended in 1986 and since]] [***] shall be considered to