Legal Authorities Index
[…] link the statutory authority to the issuing agency.
§ 21.41 Agency responsibility. (a) Each issuing agency is responsible for the accuracy and integrity of the
citations of authority in the documents it issues. (b) Each issuing agency shall formally amend the citations
of authority in its codified material to reflect any changes therein.
58. Employee taxes described above (subtitles A & C of the Internal Revenue Code) are excise or privilege
taxes rather than direct taxes on enterprise of common right, as demonstrated at section 31.3101-1 of title
26, Code of Federal Regulations: "The employee tax is measured by the amount of wages received after
1954 with respect to employment after 1936."
Where the wage is not the object, but the measure, the tax is against exercise of a privilege, and is therefore
an excise rather than a direct tax.
59. Criminal penalties for fraudulent returns or reports relating to subtitle A & C taxes are clearly