Legal Authorities Index
[…] All powers and functions conferred upon the Coast Guard, or the Commandant, by or pursuant to this title
or any other law shall, unless otherwise specifically stated, be executed by the Commandant subject to the
general supervision of the Secretary. In order to execute the powers and functions vested in him, the
Commandant may assign personnel of the Coast Guard to duty in the District of Columbia, elsewhere in the
United States, in any territory of the United States, and in any foreign country...
27. Title 18, United States Code Service, section 7, prescribing "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States" in the several States: "The term 'special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States', as used in this title [18 USCS § 1 et seq.], includes: (3) ... any place purchased or otherwise
acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the
erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building." [reservation of Indian tribal
lands held in trust, and tribal affairs under supervision of the Bureau of Indian Affairs via the Department
of Interior conceded as an exception]
28. Title 18, United States Code Service, section 3231, second paragraph: "Nothing in this title [18 USC §§