Legal Authorities Index
[…] United States', as used in this title [18 USCS § 1 et seq.], includes: (3) ... any place purchased or otherwise
acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the
erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building." [reservation of Indian tribal
lands held in trust, and tribal affairs under supervision of the Bureau of Indian Affairs via the Department
of Interior conceded as an exception]
28. Title 18, United States Code Service, section 3231, second paragraph: "Nothing in this title [18 USC §§
1 et seq.] shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the
laws thereof."
29. Title 18, United States Code, section 23, defining, "court of the United States": "As used in this title [18
USC § 1 et seq.], except where otherwise expressly provided the term 'court of the United States' includes