Chapter 1: Mode and Order of Presentation of
[…] Texas Property Code Handout
Buying and Selling Land
§5.069 Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition: Seller must provide Buyer a survey, descriptions of
encumbrances, restrictive covenants or easements, and written disclosure of the condition of the property.
§5.008 Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition (residential): Seller must provide Buyer written disclosure of
condition of property.
§5.064 Seller’s Remedies on Default: A seller can rescind, forfeiture, or accelerate against a purchaser if the
purchaser is notified and doesn’t cure in 60 days.
§5.065 Right to Cure Default: buyer has 60 days to cure a default
§5.022 Standard Warranty of Deed Form: includes this language “And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs,
executors, and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the grantee.”
Marketable Title
A. A marketable title is a title reasonably free from doubt, one which a prudent purchaser would
accept.
a. Same as Merchantable title
B. Defects in Title
a. defect in chain of title
b. encumbrances (mortgages, liens, covenants, and easements)