STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Legal Opinion L 05-12, a district can charge an optional fee for transportation associated
with a field trip, so long as the student has the option of paying the fee or securing his or
her own transportation.
Questions have been raised regarding districts charging students “entrance fees” for field
trips to concerts, museums, plays, etc. In Legal Opinion M 96-17 we held that entrance
fees should be considered “incidental expenses” which students can be asked to pay.
However, as with other types of field trips, a student cannot be excluded from the event
due to lack of funds.
4.8. Fees for Dependents of Certain Veterans. Education Code section 66025.3
provides that community college districts are prohibited from charging “any mandatory
systemwide tuition or fees, including enrollment fees, registration fees, differential fees,
or incidental fees” to any of the following who are determined to be California residents:
Student Fee Handbook
Legal Opinion M 10-01
34
Chapter 4
1. Any dependent eligible to receive assistance under Article 2
(commencing with § 890) of chapter 4 of division 4 of the Military and
Veterans Code.