Sutton V. United Airlines - Law, Health Policy & Disability Center
[…] this title)"); § 12164 (substantially same); §
12186(a)(1) (substantially same); § 12143(b) ("Not
later than one year after [the date of enactment of this
Act], the Secretary shall issue final regulations to
carry out this section"). See also § 12204 (granting
authority to the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum
guidelines to supplement the existing Minimum
Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design).
Moreover, each of these agencies is authorized to
offer technical assistance regarding the provisions
they administer. See § 12206(c)(1) ("Each Federal
agency that has responsibility under paragraph (2) for
implementing this chapter may render technical
assistance to individuals and institutions that have
rights or duties under the respective subchapter or
subchapters of this chapter for which such agency has
responsibility").
No agency, however, has been given authority to
issue regulations implementing the generally
applicable provisions of the ADA, see § § 1210112102, which fall outside Titles I-V. Most notably,
no agency has been delegated authority to interpret
the term "disability." § 12102(2). Justice BREYER's