Baker re-instituted the power of tribal sovereignty by granting the tribal court wider jurisdiction than ever before. 29 In order to fully understand the implications of this far-reaching case, one must understand Native Alaska’s unique jurisdictional history, especially as applied to domestic issues such as child custody. A. Early Federal View of Indian Tribes: The Cherokee Cases The legal status of Indian tribes in America has been changing since the time of the Cherokee cases in the early 1830s. 30 Chief Justice Marshall of 26. Pub. L. 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1988). The statute states: Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are pa rties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State. Id. 27. Pub. L. No. 92-203, 85 Stat. 668 (1971) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 1601-1628 (1988)). In 1971, Congress bought almost forty million acres from Native Alaskans and compensated them with one billion dollars as a means of settling all claims to aboriginal lands in Alaska.