See U.S. C ONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 109. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(2) (1994). 110. See 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) (1994). 111. See Barbara Ann Atwood, Fighting Over Indian Children: The Uses and Abuses of Jurisdictional Ambiguity, 36 UCLA L. REV. 1051, 1059 (1989). However, this “exclusive” jurisdiction is limited by Public Law 280, which gives the states power to decide criminal and civil disputes. 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (198 8). 112. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (1994). The text reads: An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law. Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction, notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child. Id. 113. Eric Smith & Mary Kancewick, The Tribal Status of Alaska Natives, 61 U. COLO. L. REV. 455, 459 (1990). 114. See 25 U.S.C. § 1918(a) (1994).