249 F.R.D. 429 Page 1 249 F.R.D. 429 © 2008 Thomson Reuters
[…] organization has engaged or engages in terrorism....
FN7. “Material support or resources” is
defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) as:
any property, tangible or intangible, or
service, including currency or monetary
instruments or financial securities,
financial services, lodging, training, expert
advice or assistance, safe houses, false
documentation
or
identification,
communications equipment, facilities,
weapons, lethal substances, explosives,
personnel (1 or more individuals who may
be or include oneself), and transportation,
except medicine or religious materials.
18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).
Section 2339C, entitled “Prohibitions against the
financing of terrorism, prohibits the financing of
terrorists and provides in relevant part:
Whoever ... by any means, directly or indirectly,
unlawfully and willfully provides or collects funds
with the intention that such funds be used, or with
the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full
or in part, in order to carry out ... [an] act intended to
cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or
to any other person not taking an active part in the
hostilities in a situation of armed conflict, when the
purpose of such act, by its nature or context, is to
intimidate a population, or to compel a government
or an international organization to do or to abstain
from doing any act, shall be punished....
18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1).
In addressing defendant's motion to dismiss in both
Weiss v. National Westminster Bank PLC, 453
F.Supp.2d 609, 613 (E.D.N.Y.2006), and Strauss v.
Credit Lyonnais, S.A., 2006 WL 2862704, at *1
(E.D.N.Y., Oct. 5, 2006), Judge Sifton found that