249 F.R.D. 429 Page 1 249 F.R.D. 429 © 2008 Thomson Reuters
[…] the United States.” (Doc. no. 62-3 in 06-cv-702,
Expert Decl. of Robert M. Chesney, Esq. in Support of
Pls.' Motion to Compel, dated 12/18/06 (“Chesney
Decl.”), at 9.)
FN14. The Strauss plaintiffs have
“incorporate[d] by reference all the
arguments made by them in their
submissions of October 18, 2006 and
December 18, 2006.” (Strauss Opp'n at 1.)
To address the need to expand federal jurisdiction for
the benefit of American terror victims, Senator
Charles Grassley introduced the Antiterrorism Act of
1990 in April of that year. (See Id.)Senator Grassley,
proposed the creation of 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), which
in relevant part would provide that “[a]ny national
of the United States injured in his person, property,
or business by reason of an act of international
terrorism may sue therefore in any appropriate
district court of the United States....”
(Chesney Decl. at 9 (quoting 136 CONG. REC.
S4568-01 (1990))). Alan Kreczko, a State Department
official, testified before the Senate Judiciary
Committee's Subcommittee on Courts and
Administrative
Practice
that
the
proposed
Antiterrorism bill would “add to the arsenal of legal