The principal place of business and chief executive office of the Partnership shall be in the City and County of Denver, State of Colorado, but additional places of business may be located elsewhere.8 CUPA does not impose requirements upon the names of non-LLP partnerships, although Rule 265 and Rule 7.5 CRPC do. CUPA § 7-64-1003(1)(a) details the suffixes which are required for an LLP. 7 8 CUPA § 7-64-106 provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, the law of the jurisdiction under which the in which a partnership is formed governs governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership; (2) A partnership is presumed to have been formed in the jurisdiction in which it has its chief executive office. (3) The law of this state governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership and the liability of partners for an obligation in a partnership that has filed a registration statement as a limited liability partnership in this state. It is important to keep in mind that if the partnership will transact business in any foreign jurisdiction, especially foreign jurisdictions which provide only a partial liability shield, or in Section 2.3 Address.