CUPA § 7-64-704(3). 52 Under RUPA § 601(3), a partner may be expelled upon the terms set forth in the partnership agreement. Under RUPA § 601(4), regardless of other provisions of the partnership agreement, a partner may be expelled by a unanimous vote of the other partners upon certain events. The departure from the rules of unanimity is permitted by RUPA § 103(a). 53 Alternatively, the agreement could provide for notice of a basis for expulsion and a cure period, expulsion only for cause, or other formulas negotiated by the Partners. 54 Under CUPA § 7-64-601(g), the death (§ 7-64-601(g)(I)), appointment of a guardian or conservator (§ 7-64-601(g)(II)) or judicial determination that “the partner has otherwise become incapable of performing the partner’s duties under the partnership agreement” (§ 764601(7)(III)) dissociates a partner. 55 This provision is a small departure from RUPA. Under CUPA § 7-64-503(1)(b), the transfer of a partner’s interest in the partnership “does not by itself cause the partner’s dissociation or a 56 ARTICLE 16 RIGHTS OF DISSOCIATED PARTNERS Section 16.1.