The provision that the amount of the payment will be 70% of the Dissociation Amount, that it will be paid out over ten years, etc., are all matters of agreement among the partners, and are not mandated by RUPA. A higher or lower percentage of the Dissociation Amount, payment over a shorter or longer term, and other terms, are matters for negotiation. Matters such as security, priority, a form of promissory note, etc. should be considered. 59 CUPA § 7-64-602(2) sets forth the events of wrongful dissociation, while CUPA § 7-64-602(3) provides in part “A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation.” RUPA § 7-64-602(2) provides: 60 A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if: (a) It is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or (b) In the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking: (I) The partner withdraws by express will, unless the withdrawal follows within ninety days after another partner's dissociation by death or Section 16.4. Tax Treatment of Payments to Dissociated Partners. Payments to Dissociated Partners under this Section 16 shall be treated as paid for the Dissociated Partner’s interest in Partnership property other than property described in Section 736(b)(2) of the Code. Section 16.5. Interest in Partnership Assets. No Dissociated Partner shall have any interest in any accounts receivable, rights of the Partnership to receive or collect cash, or other assets of the Partnership. Section 16.6. Rights and Duties of Dissociated Partner Under the Partnership Agreement . Except with respect to provisions concerning contribution and indemnification and rights to payments under this Article 16, a Dissociated Partner shall cease to have rights and duties under this Partnership Agreement as of the Dissociation Date.61 otherwise under section 7-64-601 (1) (f) to (1) (j) or wrongful dissociation under this subsection (2); (II) The partner is expelled by judicial determination under section 7-64601 (1) (e); (III) The partner is dissociated under section 7-64-601 (1) (f); or (IV) In the case of a partner who is not an individual, trust other than a business trust, or estate, the partner is expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully dissolved or terminated. 61 Under CUPA § 7-64-603(2)(a), a partner’s right to participate in the management and conduct of the partnership’s business terminates upon the partner’s dissociation.