CUPA § 7-64-807 addresses the contribution obligations of partners upon dissolution. Under CUPA § 7-64-802, existence of the partnership continues after its dissolution, but only for the purpose of winding up its business, after which the partnership is terminated. 81 A Statement of Dissolution, authorized by CUPA § 805, has no UPA counterpart. The Statement of Dissolution serves to modify or cancel provisions of any Statement of Partnership Authority filed pursuant to RUPA § 303. RUPA § 803(b). Such cancellation is binding upon third parties ninety days after filing. CUPA § 7-64-805(3). CUPA § 7-64-805 provides: 82 (1) After dissolution, a partner who has not wrongfully dissociated may deliver to the secretary of state for filing a statement of dissolution stating the name of the partnership, or the domestic entity name if the partnership has filed a statement of partnership authority pursuant to section 7-64303 or is a limited liability partnership, and that the partnership has dissolved and is winding up its business. (2) A statement of dissolution cancels a filed statement of partnership authority for purposes of section 7-64-303 (4) and is a limitation on authority for purposes of section 7 -64303 (5). (3) For purposes of sections 7-64-301 and 7-64-804, a person not a partner has notice of the dissolution and the limitation on the partners' authority as a result of the statement of dissolution ninety days after it is filed. (4) Notwithstanding dissolution or the filing or recording of a statement of dissolution, a partnership may deliver to the secretary of state for filing and, if appropriate, record a statement of partnership authority which will operate with respect to a person not a partner as provided in section 7 -64303 (4) and (5) in any transaction, whether or not the transaction is appropriate for winding up the partnership business. of the liquidation and any other assets of the Partnership shall be distributed to or for the benefit of the Partners in accordance with the Partners’ positive capital accounts.83 Section 22.4 Termination.