Document in Microsoft Word Format
[…] issued, and the Director has discretion whether to review
generally used riders and endorsements. Although
[***10] the Director's inaction may create an inference
that the policy contains no misleading clauses (see
Bernadini v. Home & Automobile Insurance Co. (1965),
64 Ill. App. 2d 465, 467-68), it is not an explicit
authorization to the insurance company to offer and sell
the policy in a misleading manner.
[**1267]
The plaintiffs alleged in the second
count of their complaint that the defendants'
misrepresentations and omissions violated
[HN8]
section 2 of the the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices
Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121 1/2, par. 312) (Uniform
Act), which provides:
"A person engages in a deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of his business, vocation or
occupation, he:
***
(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to
sell them as advertised;
***
(12) engages in any other conduct which similarly
creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
In order to prevail in an action under this Act, a
plaintiff need not prove competition between the parties
or actual confusion or misunderstanding.
This Section does not affect unfair trade practices
otherwise actionable at common law or under other
statutes of this State."
The defendants argue that [***11] the Uniform Act
does not [*252] provide for awards of damages and
therefore a cause of action for damages cannot be stated
under that statute. [HN9] Section 3 of the Uniform Act
allows for injunctive relief and awards of costs and