Document in Microsoft Word Format
[…] inference that the policy contains no misleading clauses,
it is not an explicit authorization to the insurance
company to offer and sell the policy in a misleading
manner.
Civil Procedure > Pleading & Practice > Defenses,
Objections & Demurrers > Motions to Dismiss
[HN4] A complaint may survive a motion to dismiss if
the facts alleged state a cause of action and the complaint
reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the
claim which he or she is called upon to meet. Ill. Rev.
Stat. ch. 110, para. 2-612(b) (1983).
Torts > Business & Employment Torts > Deceit &
Fraud
[HN8] Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade
Practices Act, Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 121 1/2, para. 312 (1981)
provides in part: A person engages in a deceptive trade
practice when, in the course of his business, vocation or
occupation, he: (9) advertises goods or services with
intent not to sell them as advertised; (12) engages in any
other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of
confusion or of misunderstanding. In order to prevail in
an action under this Act, a plaintiff need not prove
competition between the parties or actual confusion or
misunderstanding. This section does not affect unfair
trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or
under other statutes of Illinois.
Civil Procedure > Pleading & Practice > Pleadings >
Heightened Pleading Requirements
Torts > Business & Employment Torts > Deceit &
Fraud
[HN5] To state a cause of action for fraud, a complaint
must plead sufficient acts or facts relied upon to establish