G027973 - Cases and Codes
[…] The
Hillsborough case suggests that the federal scheme must be very comprehensive indeed -- as distinct from
merely run-of-the-mill comprehensive. There the high court concluded there was no preemption in the area
of blood plasma regulation, even though it characterized the existing federal regulations as
“comprehensive.”
6
5
B. Conflict
The question of conflict preemption is just a little trickier. On the
one hand, there is a provision in the Federal Trade Commission Act that makes it
clear the Act doesn’t preempt state law. Title 15 U.S.C. section 57b(e) provides:
“Remedies provided in this section are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other
remedy or right of action provided by State or Federal law.” (Emphasis added.)
One would think the provision would be enough, but the defendants
posit that even such a blanket “savings” clause as 15 U.S.C. section 57(b)(e) does
not mean there is no preemption if there is actual conflict. (See, e.g., Geier v.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.