THE WEB DIFFERENCE: A NON-CDA
[…] where “a raging and newsworthy controversy exists.” Fourth, the reproduction of the speech must be
“accurate and disinterested.” Fifth, the origin speech must constitute a “serious charge” against the
public figure.
38 See, e.g., Riemers v. Grand Forks Herald, 688 N.W.2d 167 (N.D. 2004).
39 See, e.g., Salvo v. Ottaway Newspapers, Inc., 782 N.E.2d 535 (Mass.App.Ct. 2003); Gupta v. The Lima News, 744
N.E.2d 1207 (3d Dist. Allen County 2000).
40 See David A. Anderson, “Rethinking Defamation,” 48 ARIZ. L. REV. 1047, 1051-2 (2006); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §
600.2911(3) (2004) (expanding the privilege to any “governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or
record generally available to the public”); Chapin v. Knight-Ridder, Inc., 993 F.2d 1087, 1097 (4th Cir. 1993)
(expanding the privilege to unofficial statements made by members of Congress); Medico v. Time, Inc., 643 F.2d 134,
140 (3d Cir. 1981) (expanding the privilege to statements in FBI files).