daniel peterson1 - Worklaw Network
[…] How long will it be before the IRS
audits staffing companies on their per diem practices, especially given the historical record of abuse? The missed
tax revenue and potential penalties are simply too enticing to be ignored.
“Harder to Catch” Isn’t The Same As “Lawful”
Companies playing loose with per diem are likely hoping a 2004 Internal Revenue Bulletin (2004-42) will shield
them if the IRS comes knocking. However, the Revenue Bulletin only does away with the need to obtain and
retain receipts for travel expenses.
The substantive requirements set forth by the statute (26 USC §162(a)(2)) and Internal Revenue Regulation (26
CFR 1.62-2(c)) remain the same as when the IRS Per Diem Paper was written. The foundational statute still limits
the deduction from income to “travelling expenses....while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business.”
And Section 1.62-2(c)(1) still provides:
1.
Per Diem Compensation is only excludable from income (i.e., non-taxable) when
a. It has a “business connection:”
i. It reimburses for ordinary and necessary travel (lodging, meals, and incidental)
expenses;
ii.