daniel peterson1 - Worklaw Network
[…] thus taxable].” (italics and bold type added)
The problem is in the italicized language quoted above. The IRS will argue that per diem payments that bear no
relationship to actual expenses do not have a business connection and thus don’t meet paragraph (d). The Ninth
Circuit stated in the Shotgun Deliveries case: “[I]f any reimbursements fail th[e] business connection test, the
entire scheme is invalidated and ‘all amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as paid under a
nonaccountable plan.’” This is the result required by 26 CFR § 1.62-2(d)(3), which states:
“If a payor arranges to pay an amount to an employee regardless of whether the employee incurs (or is
reasonably expected to incur) business expenses of a type described...the arrangement does not satisfy
this paragraph...and all amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as paid under a
nonaccountable plan.”
The liability can be significant. In Worldwide Labor Support, the IRS sought more than $2 Million. Shotgun
Deliveries resulted in a judgment of $615,290 where just 12-15 employees were paid per diem.