Time Limits for Adoption of Agency Rules
[…] republication) to respond to public comment, or if the agency intends to make the rule
effective as published, it files a Notice of Effective Date.
(1) Yes. The time limit is 120 days from publication of the Notice of Proposed Rule in
the Utah State Bulletin. To the best of my knowledge, the idea for this requirement
was taken from Section 3-106(b) of the 1981 MSAPA. Utah originally set this limit at
90 days, but this was changed in 1996 because agencies complained that 90 days
was too short.
(2) This time limit is found in Subsection 63G-3-301(12). It states:
(12) (a) Except as provided in Sections 63G-3-303 and 63G-3-304, a proposed rule
becomes effective on any date specified by the agency that is no fewer than seven
calendar days after the close of the public comment period under Subsection (11),
nor more than 120 days after the publication date.
(b) The agency shall provide notice of the rule's effective date to the division in the
form required by the division.
Time Limits for Adoption of Agency Rules
(question submitted 7/14/09)
8
(c) The notice of effective date may not provide for an effective date prior to the date
it is received by the division.
(d) The division shall publish notice of the effective date of the rule in the next issue
of the bulletin.
(e) A proposed rule lapses if a notice of effective date or a change to a proposed
rule is not filed with the division within 120 days of publication.
(3) Comparing Section 307 with Subsection 63G-3-301(12), I find the following:
Subsection 307(a) is similar to Subsection 63G-3-301(12)(c)
Subsection 307(b) is similar to Subsection 63G-3-301(12)(a), however, the bracketed