Phased Retirement and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act
[…] than retire or by allowing retired employees to return as independent contractors.
In either case, employers who implement either formal or informal phased
retirement programs must make sure that such programs comply with the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA).
ADEA prohibits an employer from refusing to hire, from discharging, or from
otherwise discriminating against an individual based on age with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. 29 U.S.C.
§ 623(a)(1). The term “compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment” as used in Section 623(a) includes “all employee benefits, including
such benefits provided pursuant to a bona fide employee benefit plan.” 29
U.S.C. § 630(1).
In addition, under ADEA, an employer may not “limit, segregate, or classify his
employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of
employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an
employee, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2).
ADEA contains various exceptions. For purposes of this memorandum, the most
important exception is the “reasonable factor other than age” exception (RFOA).
Specifically, ADEA allows employment practices “where the differentiation is