V. Jurisdictional Issues to Enter an Article III Court.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1340 explicitly vest federal district courts with jurisdiction over civil actions
involving the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” The Defendants CONCUR that this
instant case is under the jurisdiction of the “internal revenue laws,” i.e., the Laws of
Congress/Acts of Congress; wherein Congress exercises its Plenary Power that is not under the
Ableman v. Booth, 21 How. 508, 519 (1858) “This judicial power was justly regarded as
indispensable”
1
Reply
Page 4 of 25
“Laws of the United States” in the Constitution of the United States arises under Article III,
Section 2 and under Article VI Clause 2.
In 26 U.S.C. § 7402––Jurisdiction of district courts (a) “and to render such judgments
and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue
laws * * * (b) . . . if any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear.”
In 28 U.S.C. § 1340––Internal Revenue; custom duties “The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal
revenue, or revenue from imports.”