V. Jurisdictional Issues to Enter an Article III Court.
[…] Ableman v. Booth, 21 How. 508, 519 (1858) “This judicial power was justly regarded as
indispensable”
1
Reply
Page 4 of 25
“Laws of the United States” in the Constitution of the United States arises under Article III,
Section 2 and under Article VI Clause 2.
In 26 U.S.C. § 7402––Jurisdiction of district courts (a) “and to render such judgments
and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue
laws * * * (b) . . . if any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear.”
In 28 U.S.C. § 1340––Internal Revenue; custom duties “The district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal
revenue, or revenue from imports.”
“Laws of Congress,” i.e., “Acts of Congress” are used interchangeably where the issues
are under the Plenary Power of Congress in either the District of Columbia or the Territories. In
Shshone Mining Co. v. Rutter, 177 U.S. 505, 511 (1900) “[A]s the laws of Congress alone