5250 Manual by Mike Stortz 2 04
[…] same or another county;21 and (c) right to receive services sufficient in
amount, scope and duration to achieve their purpose.22
14
See Welf. & Inst. Code § 14021.3.
See Welf. & Inst. Code § 14021.4.
16
Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 14021.4, subd. (a)(3) (“home, school and
community based sites”), 14684, subd. (e)(Medi-Cal “mental health services
may be provided in a facility, a home, or other community-based site.”).
17
See Supplement 2 to Attachment 3.1-B of the California State Medicaid
Plan at page 1.
18
Id. See also Welf. & Inst. § 14021.4, subd. (a)(4) (“remedial services
directed at restoration to the highest possible functional level for persons
with psychiatric disabilities and maximum reduction of symptoms of mental
illness”).
19
Medical necessity is defined under state regulations. See Cal. Code Regs.,
tit. 9 §§ 1830.205 (adults over age 21), 1830.210 (persons under age 21).
20
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(8).
21
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B).
22
42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b).
15
4