5250 Manual by Mike Stortz 2 04
[…] The information herein builds on the work of Paul Bernstein, Patients’
Rights Manual for Mental Health Service Providers (PAI 1988). Please
contact Protection & Advocacy, Inc. at 1-800-776-5746 if you would like
additional information on the rights discussed below.
2
Persons subject to involuntary detention under section 5150 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code also have rights to home and community-based
alternatives to involuntary hospitalization under the Medicaid Act, the
Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), and the Lanterman-Petris-Short
(“LPS”) Act. See Welf. & Inst. Code § 5151 (“If in the judgment of the
professional person in charge of the facility providing evaluation and
treatment, or his or her designee, the person can be properly served without
being detained, he or she shall be provided evaluation, crisis intervention, or
other inpatient or outpatient services on a voluntary basis.” (emphasis
added).
3
Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250, subd. (c).
1
1
professionals for access to home and community-based alternatives to
involuntary hospitalization? (2) To what extent are advocates and attorneys
addressing subdivision (c) of section 5250 at certification review hearings?