2 of 7 DOCUMENTS
[…] However, it maintains that the trial court should have
construed the 1994 amendment to exclude Raceway's activities, thus avoiding the constitutional question.
We first addressed Raceway's activities, as measured against the "public purpose" requirement for mandatory tax
3
exemptions, in Sebring Airport Authority v. McIntyre, 642 So. 2d 1072 (Fla. 1994) [**6] ("Sebring II"). In that case,
Raceway asserted that the subject property was being used to further a public purpose, and [*242] it was therefore
entitled to an exemption from ad valorem taxation under section 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991). That section
provided, in pertinent part, that "[p]roperty owned by the following governmental units but used by nongovernmental
lessees shall only be exempt from taxation . . . when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal, or public
purpose or function, as defined in s. 196.012(6)." Section 196.012(6), in turn, provided:
(6) Governmental, municipal, or public purpose or function shall be deemed to be served or
performed when the lessee under any leasehold interest created in property of the United States, the state