Instead, the statute of limitations in such cases will be extended so long as the financial effects of the discrimination continue to be felt. V. CONNECTICUT STATE LAW 11 The Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act, (CFEPA), §46a-60 et. seq. prohibits discriminatory employment practices on the basis of gender, race, national origin, mental or physical disability, learning disability, age, religion or sexual orientation. §46a-82(e) provides that, “any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination....” While Connecticut has, “often looked to federal employment discrimination law for guidance”, State v.