DOCKET NO. 441-R3-791 RICARDO SALINAS § BEFORE THE
[…] SIGNED AND ISSUED this 11th day of January, 1993.
_______________________
LIONEL R. MENO
COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION
1. Keyishian v. Board of Regents, 385 U.S. 589, 605-606, 87 S.Ct.
675, 684-85, 17 L.Ed.2d 629 (1967); Pickering v. Board of Education 391
U.S. 563, 88 S.Ct. 1731, 20 L.Ed.2d 811 (1968); Mt. Healthy City Board
of Ed. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 97 S.Ct. 568, 50 L.Ed.2d 471 (1977)
Connick v. Myers, 461 U.S. 138, 103 S.Ct. 1684, 75 L.Ed.2d 708 (1983),
Reeves v. County Board of Education, 828 F.2d 1096 (5th Cir. 1987).
2. Article 1, §8, Freedom of speech and press; libel, states in
pertinent part: Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or
publish his opinion on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of
that privilege....
4
#441-R3-791
Download