advertisement
[…] where we have only required a removing party to
establish jurisdictional facts by a preponderance of
the evidence. See, e.g., Advance Am., 526 F.3d at
1173; James Neff, 393 F.3d at 831; Minn. Mut., 346
F.3d at 834; Kopp, 280 F.3d at 885. There would
appear to be no logical reason why we should demand more from a CAFA defendant.
A primary purpose in enacting CAFA was to open
the federal courts to corporate defendants out of concern that the national economy risked damage from a
proliferation of meritless class action suits. See CAFA, Pub.L. No. 109-2, § 2(a)(2)(B), 119 Stat. 4, 5
(codified as a note to 28 U.S.C. § 1711) (“[T]here
have been abuses of the class action device that have
adversely affected interstate commerce.”); Id. at §
2(a)(4)(A) (“Abuses in class actions undermine ... the
free flow of interstate commerce ... in that State and
local courts are keeping cases of national importance
out of Federal court.”); See also Lowery v. Ala. Power Co., 483 F.3d 1184, 1197 (11th Cir.2007) ( “Congress expressly intended CAFA to expand federal
diversity jurisdiction over class actions.”), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 128 S.Ct. 2877, 171 L.Ed.2d 812
(2008). Demanding that a removing CAFA defendant