October 2006
[…] Monitor Other Legislation Potentially Affecting Tribal-State Interests during 1st
Session of the 123rd Maine Legislature
MITSC in part is charged with monitoring the legal relationship between the parties to the
Settlement Act. It will closely monitor legislation before the Maine Legislature that could affect
any of the parties to the Settlement Act.
G.
Hold Meeting Focused on MITSC Fishery Responsibilities with Tribal, State and
Federal Natural Resources Staff and Managers
MITSC is responsible for promulgating fishing regulations for certain waters under its
jurisdiction. Section 6207(3)(c) of MIA states, “In promulgating such rules or regulations the
commission shall consider and balance the need to preserve and protect existing and future sport
and commercial fisheries, the historical non-Indian fishing interests, the needs or desires of the
tribes to establish fishery practices for the sustenance of the tribes or to contribute to the
economic independence of the tribes, the traditional fishing techniques employed by and
ceremonial practices of Indians in Maine and the ecological interrelationship between the fishery
regulated by the commission and other fisheries throughout the State.” MITSC has held
meetings or workshops in the past to promote understanding of its fisheries responsibilities.
Such a meeting has not been held in a number of years. It anticipates holding one in 2007, most
likely in the spring.
12
H.
Continue Upgrading MITSC Website