Hawke, 211 F.3d at 643-45 (same). As shown above, §§ 221a(b), 161(c) and 481 demonstrate that Congress has not preempted the states’ authority to supervise state-chartered “affiliates” of national banks. Section 24a, enacted in 1999 as part of GLBA, permits national banks to establish “financial subsidiaries” that may engage in certain activities (e.g., securities underwriting and dealing) that are not lawful for their parent banks. Under § 24a(g)(3), the term “financial subsidiary” does not include a subsidiary that “engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the include “a subsidiary in which the bank’s investment is made pursuant to specific authorization in a statute.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(2)(i). 23 conduct of such activities by national banks.”