The Ninth Circuit’s rejection of a presumption against preemption was clearly erroneous, because it conflicted with the Supreme Court precedents and congressional views discussed above.5 5 In holding that a presumption against preemption was inapplicable, the Ninth Circuit relied primarily on United States v. Locke, 529 U.S. 89 (2000). See Bank of America, 309 F.3d at 558-59. Locke, however, did not deal with a state law regulating national banks. Instead, Locke invalidated state laws that imposed 8 In upholding the OCC’s claim of preemption in § 7.4006, the District Court relied primarily on 12 U.S.C. § 484(a). J.A. 93, 100. Under § 484(a), “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice” or exercised under congressional authority. “Visitorial powers” include the right to examine a corporation’s books and records and the power to enforce legal rules that bind the corporation. E.g., Guthrie v. Harkness, 199 U.S. 148, 159 (1905); First Union National Bank v.