Matt Brown - Arizona's Rule of Lenity
[…] rule of lenity, but rather cited Wayman for the proposition that “where penal statutes are
fairly susceptible of more than one interpretation, we construe them in favor of the
defendant to the extent necessary to eliminate the ambiguity.”48
Herrera was approved in part and vacated in part by the second citation in Pena,
an opinion that looked at A.R.S. §§ 1-211(c) and 13-104 and the language in Wayman in
greater depth.49 In that opinion the court considered the State’s argument that Wayman
was supplanted by A.R.S. § 1-211(c), which provided “the rule of the common law that
penal statutes shall be strictly construed has no application to these revised statutes. .
.[p]enal statutes shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view
to effect their object and to promote justice,” and A.R.S. § 13-104, which provided “the
general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this title, but
45
State v. Pena, 140 Ariz. 545, 683 P.2d 744 (App. 1983).
Id. at 549-550 (citing
47
Id. (citing State v. Herrera, 131 Ariz. 59, 638 P.2d 726 (App. 1981)).
48