Matt Brown - Arizona's Rule of Lenity
[…] in the sources on which the court relied.
For the next two decades, Arizona courts cited Lane for the proposition that “it is
the law of this jurisdiction that penal statutes are to be strictly construed.”42 However, in
1977 the Arizona Legislature extensively revised the penal code and enacted a statute
providing “the general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to
this title, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair meaning of
their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law, including the purposes
stated in section 13-101.”43 Among those purposes in section 13-101 is the need to give
“fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the sentences authorized
upon conviction.”44 Although the canon of statutory interpretation known as the rule of
strict construction had again been overruled by the Arizona legislature, at least one
rationale underlying the rule still influenced statutory interpretation in Arizona.
40
50 Am.Jur., Statutes, sections 407, 408, and 409.