operational law handbook
[…] The President has certain Constitutional
powers in this area. Similarly, Congress has certain Constitutional powers that permit it to authorize and regulate
international agreements. Military units, on their own, have no such power; accordingly, any power it has is derivative of
the President’s executive power or of a Congressionally created law. In other words, there must be a specific grant of
authority to enter into an international agreement.
Most agreement with which judge advocates will be interested are implementing powers possessed by the Secretary
of Defense. For example, 22 U.S.C. § 2770a, Exchange of Training and Reciprocal Support, provides “… the President
may provide training and related support to military and civilian defense personnel of a friendly foreign country or an
international organization…” and goes on to require an international agreement to implement the support. In Executive
Order 11501, the President delegated his authority to the Secretary of Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 2342, Cross-servicing