operational law handbook
[…] contained in the statute, and the variance of regulatory instruction, this is an area which requires careful review and
consideration by Judge Advocates. Often, analysis by analogy is the only available course of action. In other words, in
the absence of a regulation that is on point, the Judge Advocate should rely on a regulation covering a similar type of
expenditure. For example, the Judge Advocate may wish to adhere to the rules contained in the Joint Travel Regulation
for guidance on what the rule should be concerning an expenditure for a Latin American traveler.
Combined Exercises, 10 U.S.C. § 2010. The Secretary of Defense, through the CINCs, “may pay the
incremental expenses of a developing country that are incurred by that country as the direct result of participation in a
bilateral or multilateral military exercise.” Incremental expense means the reasonable cost of goods and services
consumed by the developing country as a direct result of participating in the exercise with the U.S.. It includes costs for
rations, fuel, training ammunition, and transportation.