operational law handbook
[…] supplies, and services without the need to resort to traditional commercial contracting procedures. In addition, the NMSA
also authorized DoD, after consultation with the State Department, to enter into cross-servicing agreements with our
NATO allies and with NATO subsidiary body organizations for the reciprocal provision of logistic support. In so doing,
Congress granted DoD a second acquisition authority as well as the authority to transfer logistic support outside of AECA
channels.
Military Contact and Cooperative Authorities
Bilateral or Regional Conference, Seminar or Meeting, 10 U.S.C. § 1051. CINCs may pay for the “travel,
subsistence, and similar personal expenses of defense personnel of developing countries in connection with the attendance
of such personnel at a bilateral or regional … meeting.” To qualify, the meeting must take place within the area of
Chapter 14
Security Assistance
272
responsibility of the unified combatant command in which the traveler’s country is located, or in the United States or
Canada if sponsored by a U.S.-based CINC.