In addition, the NMSA also authorized DoD, after consultation with the State Department, to enter into cross-servicing agreements with our NATO allies and with NATO subsidiary body organizations for the reciprocal provision of logistic support. In so doing, Congress granted DoD a second acquisition authority as well as the authority to transfer logistic support outside of AECA channels. Military Contact and Cooperative Authorities Bilateral or Regional Conference, Seminar or Meeting, 10 U.S.C. § 1051. CINCs may pay for the “travel, subsistence, and similar personal expenses of defense personnel of developing countries in connection with the attendance of such personnel at a bilateral or regional … meeting.”