operational law handbook
[…] Bilateral or Regional Conference, Seminar or Meeting, 10 U.S.C. § 1051. CINCs may pay for the “travel,
subsistence, and similar personal expenses of defense personnel of developing countries in connection with the attendance
of such personnel at a bilateral or regional … meeting.” To qualify, the meeting must take place within the area of
Chapter 14
Security Assistance
272
responsibility of the unified combatant command in which the traveler’s country is located, or in the United States or
Canada if sponsored by a U.S.-based CINC.
Latin American Cooperation, 10 U.S.C. § 1050. The Secretary of a Department may use these funds to pay for
the “travel, subsistence, and special compensation of officers and students of Latin American countries and other
expenses that the Secretary considers necessary for Latin American Cooperation.” These funds are held by the service
secretaries and then allocated to various commands and offices by service channels, not by Joint channels. Some
commands and offices within each service have published regulations concerning the expenditure of these funds, others
have not.