Anonymously contributed contracts outline
[…] standards.
Note 5 – Effect of express termination provisions – still can be affected by reasonable notice
per UCC.
B. The Implied Obligation of Good Faith
§205 – extends the duty of good faith and fair dealing to every contract
Obligation of good faith can be viewed as a tool for protecting the bargain against later
attempts by one side to undermine it.
Chp 3 – parties sometimes held to a duty to bargain in good faith while negotiating
Once a contract has been concluded, it is unanimous that its terms include an obligation of
good faith binding on both parties.
UCC - §1-201(19) – honesty in fact
Article 2 - §2-103(1)(b) – defined for merchants as requiring not only honesty but “the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”.
***ALL CONTRACTS  obligation under code is stronger than when not under code 
application becomes unclear when other type of contract.
Seidenberg v. Summit Bank (NJ 2002)
Pltfs (Seidenberg and Ramond) filed a breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair
dealing.