Contracts: Spring Semester
[…] requirement contracts were invalid for lack of consideration (as well as for
indefiniteness).
ii.
Under the UCC today these contract are likely to be enforced, at least if it
can be found that the buyer has implicitly promised to use his best efforts
to sell the goods (or that seller in an output contract has implicitly
promised to use his best efforts to sell the goods) or that the seller in an
output contract has implicitly promised to attempt to maintain his
production at a reasonable level), and the bargain is not otherwise undulyone sided.
iii.
UCC §2-306(1) explicitly validates requirements and output contracts. It
provides that “a term which measures the quantity by the output of the
seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or
requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity
unreasonably disproportionate to any states estimate or in the absence of a
stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or
requirements may be tendered or demanded.”
iv.
Ex: Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Corp.  agreed to buy all of its jet
fuel requirements in specified cities from , and  committed to supply
those requirements at a price pegged to the industry-wide posted price for
crude oil.