Contracts: Spring Semester
[…] the additional term prevent the offeree’s response from being an acceptance?; and (2) If
not, under what circumstances can the additional term become part of the contract?
11
1. Contract formed: of key significance is the fact that the additional term does not
prevent the offeree’s response from giving rise to a contract. It is precisely in this
situation that §2-207 changes the common-law “mirror image” rule, by which the
additional term would have been enough to make the offeree’s response a counter offer
rather than an acceptance.
2. Proposal for addition to the contract: Under §2-207(2), whether this additional term
becomes part of the contract depends, in the first instance, on whether both parties are
merchants.
i.
merchant: defined by §2-104 as “a person who deals in goods of the kind
or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or
skill peculiar to the pratices or goods involved in the transaction.” For the
purposes of §2-207(2) almost every person in business will be considered
a merchant.
3. If at least one party is not a merchant, the only way the additional term can become
part of the contract is if the offeror explicitly assents to it. That is, the additional term