Contracts: Spring Semester
[…] creature than a breeding one.”
II.
Changed circumstances
A)
Impossibility
43
1. If performance b a party has been literally made impossible by the occurrence of
unexpected events, then the contract may be discharged. Common situations where a
party’s performance is rendred impossible include:
i.
destruction or unavailability of the subject matter of the contract;
ii.
death or incapacitating illness of a party;
iii.
supeverneing illegality (where a contract is legal when entered into, but a
subsequent change in the law renders its performance illegal).
2. UCC re: delivery of goods: §2-615(a) says that unless otherwise agreed, “delay in
delivery or non-delivery…is not abreach of seller’s duty under a contract for sale if
performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency
the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made…”
This test is a non-mechanical one, and is designed to allow the court to “allocate the risk”
between the parties, based on what it thinks the parties would have done if they had
thought about the question.
B)
Impracticability
1. If performance by a party has been made highly impractical by the occurrence of
unexpected events, then the contract may be discharged.
2. UCC in accord with modern view: The UCC is in accord with the modern view that
extreme impracticability will excuse performance, at least on the seller’s part. §2-615(a)
provides that the seller’s non-delivery or a delay in delivery is excused “if performance as
agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a continency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.”
C)
Frustration of purpose
When unexpected events compelte or almost compeltey destroy a party’s purpose in
entering into the contract, the parties may be excused from performing.
D)
Remedies
When a contract has been discharged because of one of the above reasons, most courts