Contracts: Spring Semester
[…] subsidiary of one of Nexxus’ biggest competitors, Alberto-Culver.
Nexxus, upset at having its exclusive distributorship in effect fall into the
hands of a competitor, refuses to continue the distributorship, on the
grounds that the merger was an impermissible delegation. Sally sues
Nexxus for breach. Held for Nexxus. Nexxus was entitled to Best’s “best
efforts,” and it was reasonable for Nexxus to think that having those
efforts rendered by Nexxus’ direct competitor was “a different thing than
what it had bargined for.” Therefore, the delegation ran afoul of UCC §2210(1), under which an unconsented-to delegation is not allowed if the
other party has “a substantial interest in having his original promisor
perform or control the acts required by the contract.” In his dissent,
Posner argued that Sally, and its parent, Culver, would have no incentive
to lessen its efforts on behalf of Nexxus products.
II.
Manifesting Assent Through An Agent: Types of Authority
A)
Apparent Authority § 69 --