Contracts: Spring Semester
[…] breach of the agreement.  asserted that the contract failed for lack of
consideration, on the grounds that the  did not bind himself to do
anything, since he was not obligated under the contract to sell any
endorsed designs at all. Cardozo held that the  can be impliedly found to
have promised to use “reasonable efforts” to market Lucy’s designs. This
implied promise is a sufficient “detriment” to the  to constitute
consideration for ’s counter-promise that she would not place her
endorsement upon anyone else’s designs. Therefore, the contract was
binding and  breached.
iii.
UCC §2-306(2) deals with exclusive dealing, as in Wood. “A lawful
agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the
kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by
the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use
best efforts to promote their sale.” (Smith says this provision might apply
even if the transaction is not for goods).
II.
Interpreting Assent: Subjectively or Objectively
(dealing with vagueness and ambiguity)
A)
Ambiguity
1. Generally: The most common cause of such a misunderstanding is that a term used in