Contracts: Spring Semester
[…] 2. Meaning of “merchantable”: All definitions of “merchantable” are somewhat vague.
§2-314(2) lists 6 criteria which goods must meet in order to be merchantable. Probably
the most important of these is §2-314(2)(c) by which goods must be “fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used.”
D)
Warranty of fitness for a particular purpose
1. Warranty of fitness generally: The last of the UCC warranties relating to the quality
of goods is the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
i.
This warranty is imposed by §2-315, which provides that “Where the
seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose
for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the
seller’s judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is…an implied
warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”
2. Conditions: The buyer must therefore prove 3 things if he is to recover for breach
here:
i.
that the seller had reason to know the buyer’s purpose.
ii.
that the seller had reason to know that the buyer was relying on the seller’s
skill or judgement to furnish suitable goods;
iii.