PLASCENCIA v. LENDING, 2007 U.S. Dist. Ct. Motions 295314 cal
[…] The bill before the Senate preserves that vital consumer protection.") n3 EMC's argument that refinancing out of a loan cuts off liability is decidedly absent from the 1995 amendments, which were intended
to repair this inference and to protect lenders. Thus, this congressional action made clear that the King interpretation could no longer be valid. (See Plascencia, 2008 WL 1902698 at *3.)
n3 See Arbogast Decl., Ex. 2, p. 14.
Moreover, King refers to rescission only under 15 U.S.C. § 1635, whereas here Plaintiffs seek to rescind
under § 1635 and under 12 C.F.R. 226.23(a)(3), which states:
The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, [*11]
or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material
disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire three years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the
property, whichever occurs first.
(12 C.F.R. 226.23(a)(3) n4 (emphasis added).)
n4 See Arbogast Decl., Ex. 3, p. 16.
Page 5
2007 U.S. Dist. Ct. Motions 295314; 2008 U.S. Dist. Ct. Motions LEXIS 24022, *
This is amplified by the interpretation of the Federal Reserve Board ("FRB") itself in stating when the