PLASCENCIA v. LENDING, 2007 U.S. Dist. Ct. Motions 295314 cal
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff did
not sue the actual infringing websites, but, instead, sued Visa and other financial institutions, alleging they
were liable for merely processing payments for the infringing websites. (Id.) Perfect 10, therefore, was based
on an entirely inapplicable set of facts and an entirely different set of laws. Importantly, Perfect 10 does not
dispute that aiding and abetting liability is available under the UCL. (Perfect 10, 494 F.3d at 809.)
F. TILA Does Not Preempt Plaintiffs' State Law Claims
1. EMC Misinterprets 15 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1): TILA Only Preempts Inconsistent Disclosure Statements
EMC inexplicably tries to broaden the scope of 15 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1), which states in full:
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, this part and parts B and C of this subchapter do not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter and then [*30] only to the extent of the inconsistency. Upon its own motion or upon the request of any creditor, State or other interested
party which is submitted in accordance with procedures prescribed in regulations of the Board,
the Board shall determine whether any such inconsistency exists. If the Board determines that a
State-required disclosure is inconsistent, creditors located in that State may not make disclosures using the inconsistent term or form, and shall incur no liability under the law of that
State for failure to use such term or form, notwithstanding that such determination is subsequently amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any
reason.
(emphasis added).
As is clear from the plain language of the statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1610(a)(1) applies only to inconsistent disclosure statements. (See, e.g., City of Pasadena v. AT&T Communications (2002) 103 Cal. App. 4th 981, 984