currency system and the legal ramifications
[…] In American Online, Inc. v. LCGM, Inc., LCGM obtained
e-mail address of AOL members by intentionally breaking into AOL’s network.225
See Org. JD Ltda. v. United States Dep’t of Justice, 124 F.3d 354, 359-60 (2nd Cir. 1997), citing 18 U.S.C. §
2511(3)(a) (prohibiting disclosure of the contents of an electronic communication to “any person or entity other than an
addressee or intended recipient of such communication”); 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(1) (allowing disclosure of information to
“addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient”); 18 U.S.C.
§ 2702(b)(3) (allowing disclosure of information from electronic communication with the consent of “originator or an
addressee or intended recipient of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing service”); 18
U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) (providing that “[i]t shall not be lawful … for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral,
or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the