currency system and the legal ramifications
[…] case a more subtle fluid, known as electricity, performs the same office.
Id.
196
See Joseph Denunzio Fruit Co. v. Crane, 70 F. Supp. 117 (S.D. Cal. 1948) (stating that a telex is a writing);
McMillan Ltd v. Weimer Drilling & Eng. Co., 512 So.2d 14 (Ala. 1986) (noting that a mailgram is a writing); Ellis Canning
Co. v. Bernstein, 348 F. Supp. 1212 (D. Colo. 1972) (holding that a tape recording is a writing); but see Roos v. Aloi, 127
Misc. 2d 864, 487 N.Y.S.2d. 637 (Sup. Ct. 1985) (declaring that a tape recording is not a writing).
See generally, U.C.C. § 1-201 (39). A signature is “any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present
intention to authenticate a writing.” U.C.C. § 1-201 (39).
197
198
See Selma Sav. Bank v. Webster County Bank, 206 S.W. 870 (Ky. 1918); Hillstrom v. Gosnay, 188 Mont. 388,
614 P.2d 466 (1989).
36
typewritten names,199 names on telexes,200 names on Western Union