currency system and the legal ramifications
[…] each separate use of a wire communication constitutes a separate offense, even
if the defendant engaged in only a single scheme to defraud.209 However,
prosecuting wire fraud committed on the Internet can be difficult because the
communication must cross state lines.210
Additionally, if the scheme perpetrated through the Internet contemplates
the use of U.S. Mails (e.g., victims mailing money to defendant), then the
defendant faces additional liability under the Federal Mail Fraud Statute.211
Penalties for violations of these two acts include up to five years imprisonment
206
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1343. The wired fraud statute was enacted in 1952 and reads as follows:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining
money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits
or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or
foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such
scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both. If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisioned not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1343.
207
See 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 1343, 1346; see also United States v. Ames Sintering Co., 927 F.2d 232 (6th Cir. 1990).
208
See, e.g., United States v. Butler, et al., 704 F. Supp. 1338 (E.D. Va. 1989); United States v. Muni, 668 F.2d 87
(2d Cir. 1981); United States v.