Page 1 21 Hous. J. Int'l L 321, * Page 1 21 Hous. J. Int'l L 321, * 1 of
[…] ultimately render the antiterrorist fundraising provisions ineffective. Some of these problems are addressed in a recent
case, Humanitarian Law Project v. Reno. n127
1. Defining the Terrorist Organization
One major problem with enforcing this legislation is deciding which groups qualify as terrorist organizations.
n128 It is difficult to determine the primary function of organizations that focus on political or religious issues but
occasionally utilize terrorist [*343] tactics. n129 Other organizations have many loosely related subgroups, some
of which may perform terrorist functions. n130
Section 1189 of Title Eight of the U.S. Code authorizes the Secretary of State to designate an organization as a
foreign terrorist organization if "the organization is a foreign organization; the organization engages in terrorist activity
(as defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of [Title Eight]; and the terrorist activity of the organization threatens the security
of United States nationals or the national security of the United States." n131 While this definition does not
specifically address the issue of multifaceted organizations, it appears that if an organization engages in any form of
terrorism, it will be considered terrorist regardless of the other functions the group may perform. n132