IV. The Federal Circuit's Impact on the US Government
[…] of Federal Claims had struggled to apply a consistent rule and
rationale to the timeliness of pre-award bid protests.89
It was
lest they waive the right to have their interpretation of the
solicitation be accepted in a subsequent bid protest challenging
an award to another bidder. See id. at 1313 (citing Stratos
Mobile Networks USA, LLC v.United States, 213 F.3d 1375, 1381
(Fed. Cir. 2000), and Statistica, Inc. v. Christopher, 102 F.3d
1577, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1996)).
86 Blue & Gold Fleet, L.P. v. United States, 492 F.3d 1308, 131314 (Fed. Cir. 2007).
87
See 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) (2012)
(requiring that “protests based upon alleged improprieties in a
solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time
set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid
opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals”).
88 Blue & Gold Fleet, L.P. v. United States, 492 F.3d 1308, 131314 (Fed. Cir. 2007).
Compare
ABF Freight Sys., Inc. v. United States, 55 Fed.Cl. 392, 399-400
(Fed. Cl. 2003) (applying the GAO’s timeliness rule).
;
89
26
not until the Federal Circuit finally announced the rule in Blue