IV. The Federal Circuit's Impact on the US Government
[…] reaffirmed the application of the APA’s “arbitrary and
capricious” standard of review to Contracting Officers’
interpretation until the Federal Circuit issued a contrary
decision on the matter). Indeed, in response to the Federal
Circuit’s decision in Impresa, which held that the Court of
Federal Claims could enterain a protest concerning a contracting
officer’s responsibility determination, the GAO revised its
rules to allow the GAO to consider challenges to affirmative
responsibility determinations. See Final Rule, 67 Fed. Reg.
79,833, 79,836 (Dec. 31, 2002) (revising 4 C.F.R. § 21.5 to
allow for GAO bid protests “that allege that definitive
responsibility criteria in the solicitation were not met and
those that identify evidence raising serious concerns that, in
reaching a particular responsibility determination, the
contracting officer unreasonably failed to consider available
relevant information or otherwise violated statute or
regulation”).
114 See e.g., DGR Assoc., Inc., B-402494, May 14, 2010, 2010 CPD
¶ 115.
115FN Manufacturing, Inc., B-297172; Dec. 1, 2005, at 8-9.
116 Axiom Res. Mgmt., Inc. v. United States, 564 F.3d 1374, 137983 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
33
decisions regarding OCIs.117
Thereafter, the GAO expressly