See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 201(1) (1981) (“Where the parties have attached the same meaning to a promise or agreement or a term thereof, it is interpreted in accordance with that meaning”). 139 140 See, e.g., Joseph M. Perillo, The Origins of The Objective Theory of Contracts Formation and Interpretation, 69 FORDHAM L. REV., 427, 431-32 (2000) (presenting a comprehensive overview of different objective theories). For a review of objective interpretation in several common law jurisdictions see KIM LEWISON, THE INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS 24-29 (2007). See U.C.C. §2-202 (noting that the terms of a contract “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade”). 141 The findings of all three of our studies support the objective trend in contract interpretation. The consistent gap between enforcement uncertainty and contractual uncertainty demonstrates the tendency of parties to interpret obligations in light of their private interests.