8thCir: Manager's reports of harassment were not a
[…] employment relationship based on "the state's high level of involvement in the operation of local
public schools").
Recently, however, the Second Circuit held that a city board of education would have to
validate a test with a disparate impact even though the test was required by state law for
“permanent” city teachers. Gulino v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep’t, 460 F.3d 361 (2d Cir. 2006), cert.
denied, 128 S.Ct. 732 (2008). The argument can be framed as whether Title VII preempts state
law that would require discrimination in employment by the use of practices with a disparate
impact. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“This title does not affect any law of any State or political
subdivision “other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act
which would be an unlawful employment practice” under Title VII). See the debate between
Professors Masinter and Bagenstos on Workplace Prof Blog, December 5. 2007.
http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/laborprof_blog/2007/12/masinter-on-gul.html
Zimmer/Sullivan/White EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
Updates
July 2009