Recently, however, the Second Circuit held that a city board of education would have to validate a test with a disparate impact even though the test was required by state law for “permanent” city teachers. Gulino v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep’t, 460 F.3d 361 (2d Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 128 S.Ct. 732 (2008). The argument can be framed as whether Title VII preempts state law that would require discrimination in employment by the use of practices with a disparate impact. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“This title does not affect any law of any State or political subdivision “other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice” under Title VII).