In Balzac v. Porto Rico, 258 U.S. 298, 312 (1922), the Supreme Court held that the USDC originate in the Territory Clause at Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2. Bankruptcy courts are expressly established as “units” of the USDC. See 28 U.S.C. 151. As such, their constitutional origin must also be the Territory Clause, likewise pursuant to Balzac supra and similar standing decisions of the Supreme Court, of which there are several. The federal statute establishing the Court of Federal Claims states expressly that its constitutional origin is Article I not Article III. See 28 U.S.C. 171: “The court is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.” You are partially correct to argue that the Tax Court is established under Article I, because the federal statute which created it expressly identifies Article I as its present constitutional origin.